Alphabet: tracked funds

GOOGLfinancial statementsinsider tradingon the high-conviction lists

Across each manager’s latest 13F filing, mostly for Q2 2026, 13 of the 18 tracked managers held Alphabet; 3 opened positions, 7 added, 2 trimmed, none sold out. Largest: Himalaya Capital at 47.9% of its portfolio.

Funds holding it
13
of 18, each on its latest filing
Opened or added
10
3 opened, 7 added
Trimmed or sold out
2
2 trimmed, 0 sold out
Largest weight
47.9%
Himalaya Capital; combined $46.8B

Filings through August 14, 2026. Each fund is measured on its own latest 13F; counted in funds, not dollars.

The trend

Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, each fund in the quarter its filing covers, so the newest quarter can trail the figures above while filings come in.

Tracked funds holding it, and what they did, by quarterholders funds that had filed
018Q3 2023: 10 of 17 funds that had filed held itQ4 2023: 7 of 17 funds that had filed held itQ1 2024: 9 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ2 2024: 9 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ3 2024: 8 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ4 2024: 10 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ1 2025: 7 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ2 2025: 8 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ3 2025: 10 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ4 2025: 10 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ1 2026: 10 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ2 2026: 12 of 17 funds that had filed held it1010Q3 2023: 2 opened, 0 addedQ3 2023: 0 trimmed, 1 sold outQ4 2023: 0 trimmed, 3 sold outQ4'23Q1 2024: 2 opened, 0 addedQ2'24Q3 2024: 0 trimmed, 1 sold outQ4 2024: 2 opened, 0 addedQ4'24Q1 2025: 0 opened, 3 addedQ1 2025: 3 trimmed, 3 sold outQ2 2025: 1 opened, 3 addedQ2 2025: 2 trimmed, 0 sold outQ2'25Q3 2025: 3 opened, 1 addedQ3 2025: 5 trimmed, 1 sold outQ4 2025: 0 opened, 3 addedQ4 2025: 3 trimmed, 0 sold outQ4'25Q1 2026: 2 opened, 4 addedQ1 2026: 3 trimmed, 2 sold outQ2 2026: 3 opened, 7 addedQ2 2026: 1 trimmed, 0 sold outQ2'26

Each fund is placed in the quarter of its own filing. Above the lower line, funds that opened or added more than 1% of their shares; below, funds that trimmed more than 1% or sold out.

The funds

Every tracked fund with a position in its latest filing, largest weight first, and those that sold out. Bars show shares at each quarter end: green when it added, red when it sold.

FundManagerQuarterWeight× averageValueSharesChangeMoveShares by quarter
Himalaya CapitalLi LuQ2 202647.94%3.4×$1.8B5M0.0%held2023-09-30: 6M shares, 40.3%2023-12-31: 6M shares, 38.1%2024-03-31: 6M shares, 37.5%2024-06-30: 6M shares, 39.9%2024-09-30: 6M shares, 37.6%2024-12-31: 6M shares, 39.1%2025-03-31: 5M shares, 35.1%2025-06-30: 5M shares, 32.8%2025-09-30: 5M shares, 37.6%2025-12-31: 5M shares, 43.9%2026-03-31: 5M shares, 44.8%2026-06-30: 5M shares, 47.9%
Berkshire HathawayWarren BuffettQ2 202612.62%3.5×$37.8B106M+83.2%added2025-09-30: 18M shares, 1.6%2025-12-31: 18M shares, 2.0%2026-03-31: 58M shares, 6.3%2026-06-30: 106M shares, 12.6%
Baupost GroupSeth KlarmanQ2 20269.71%1.8×$485M1M+16.2%added2023-09-30: 4M shares, 15.4%2023-12-31: 3M shares, 16.4%2024-03-31: 3M shares, 28.0%2024-06-30: 1M shares, 13.8%2024-09-30: 1M shares, 18.1%2024-12-31: 1M shares, 15.2%2025-03-31: 2M shares, 14.8%2025-06-30: 3M shares, 16.4%2025-09-30: 2M shares, 12.7%2025-12-31: 1M shares, 7.9%2026-03-31: 1M shares, 7.5%2026-06-30: 1M shares, 9.7%
Appaloosa ManagementDavid TepperQ2 20268.75%2.2×$654M2M+6.8%added2023-09-30: 3M shares, 7.2%2023-12-31: 2M shares, 5.7%2024-03-31: 2M shares, 4.7%2024-06-30: 2M shares, 5.7%2024-09-30: 2M shares, 4.7%2024-12-31: 2M shares, 5.5%2025-03-31: 2M shares, 5.6%2025-06-30: 2M shares, 4.1%2025-09-30: 1M shares, 4.6%2025-12-31: 2M shares, 8.2%2026-03-31: 2M shares, 8.4%2026-06-30: 2M shares, 8.8%
Third PointDaniel LoebQ2 20268.64%3.3×$366M1M+485.7%added2023-09-30: 900,000 shares, 1.9%2024-03-31: 3M shares, 6.0%2024-06-30: 2M shares, 4.3%2026-03-31: 175,000 shares, 2.7%2026-06-30: 1M shares, 8.6%
TCI Fund ManagementChris HohnQ2 20268.55%0.8×$4.4B12M+9.6%added2023-09-30: 17M shares, 8.1%2023-12-31: 17M shares, 6.7%2024-03-31: 18M shares, 7.0%2024-06-30: 23M shares, 10.5%2024-09-30: 23M shares, 8.9%2024-12-31: 23M shares, 10.3%2025-03-31: 18M shares, 6.6%2025-06-30: 16M shares, 5.8%2025-09-30: 8M shares, 3.6%2025-12-31: 8M shares, 4.6%2026-03-31: 11M shares, 7.4%2026-06-30: 12M shares, 8.6%
FundsmithTerry SmithQ2 20264.64%1.9×$634M2M−40.0%trimmed2023-09-30: 8M shares, 4.5%2023-12-31: 7M shares, 4.1%2024-03-31: 7M shares, 4.1%2024-06-30: 7M shares, 5.1%2024-09-30: 7M shares, 4.5%2024-12-31: 7M shares, 5.5%2025-03-31: 7M shares, 4.8%2025-06-30: 7M shares, 5.3%2025-09-30: 6M shares, 7.8%2025-12-31: 3M shares, 6.5%2026-03-31: 3M shares, 6.6%2026-06-30: 2M shares, 4.6%
Duquesne Family OfficeStanley DruckenmillerQ2 20263.12%2.4×$120M336,300—opened2023-09-30: 838,375 shares, 4.1%2024-12-31: 76,680 shares, 0.4%2025-09-30: 102,200 shares, 0.7%2025-12-31: 385,000 shares, 3.0%2026-06-30: 336,300 shares, 3.1%
Altimeter CapitalBrad GerstnerQ2 20260.76%0.1×$63M175,180—opened2024-03-31: 286,430 shares, 0.7%2024-06-30: 674,530 shares, 1.8%2024-09-30: 661,645 shares, 1.6%2024-12-31: 867,305 shares, 3.0%2025-09-30: 313,132 shares, 1.0%2025-12-31: 519,290 shares, 2.4%2026-06-30: 175,180 shares, 0.8%
Pershing Square CapitalBill AckmanQ1 20260.72%0.1×$99M344,102−95.0%trimmed2023-09-30: 14M shares, 17.2%2023-12-31: 14M shares, 18.6%2024-03-31: 14M shares, 19.4%2024-06-30: 12M shares, 20.3%2024-09-30: 12M shares, 14.9%2024-12-31: 12M shares, 17.3%2025-03-31: 11M shares, 14.0%2025-06-30: 12M shares, 15.1%2025-09-30: 11M shares, 18.6%2025-12-31: 7M shares, 13.8%2026-03-31: 344,102 shares, 0.7%
Baron Capital GroupRon BaronQ2 20260.61%1.9×$387M1M+108.6%added2023-09-30: 256,248 shares, 0.1%2023-12-31: 304,569 shares, 0.1%2024-03-31: 161,687 shares, 0.1%2024-06-30: 220,201 shares, 0.1%2024-09-30: 200,848 shares, 0.1%2024-12-31: 226,212 shares, 0.1%2025-03-31: 240,081 shares, 0.1%2025-06-30: 246,172 shares, 0.1%2025-09-30: 274,689 shares, 0.2%2025-12-31: 275,282 shares, 0.3%2026-03-31: 521,595 shares, 0.5%2026-06-30: 1M shares, 0.6%
Lone Pine CapitalSteve MandelQ2 20260.60%0.2×$77M215,574+14.9%added2023-09-30: 3M shares, 3.9%2026-03-31: 187,561 shares, 0.4%2026-06-30: 215,574 shares, 0.6%
Paulson & CoJohn PaulsonQ2 20260.07%0.0×$2M5,000—opened2024-12-31: 10,000 shares, 0.1%2025-06-30: 9,000 shares, 0.1%2026-06-30: 5,000 shares, 0.1%

Questions

Which hedge funds own GOOGL?

Across each manager's latest 13F filing (mostly Q2 2026), 13 of the 18 tracked managers held Alphabet: Himalaya Capital (47.9%), Berkshire Hathaway (12.6%), Baupost Group (9.7%), Appaloosa Management (8.8%), Third Point (8.6%), TCI Fund Management (8.6%), and others.

Did Himalaya Capital add or sell GOOGL last quarter?

In its Q2 2026 13F, filed August 14, 2026, Himalaya Capital held its position about unchanged; GOOGL was 47.9% of its reported portfolio.

What is a 13F and what does it miss?

Managers with $100 million or more in US equities report their long positions on Form 13F each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends. The filing omits short positions, bonds, cash and most foreign listings, and a position may have changed since the quarter ended. Options are excluded here.

From the managers’ Form 13F-HR filings with the SEC, amendments applied, share counts adjusted for splits; GOOG and GOOGL are one position. A record of filings, not a recommendation.