Seth Klarman’s portfolio: Baupost Group 13F holdings
Quarterly SEC 13F-HR filingsCIK 0001061768Latest: Q2 2026
Q3 2018 filing in brief
In its Q3 2018 13F, filed November 13, 2018, Baupost Group reported $13.1B across 38 US positions. The largest: TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INC (18.4%), LNG (7.6%), ALLERGAN PLC (7.2%), VSAT (6.7%), PCG (6.7%). In the quarter it opened 6 positions, sold out of 1, added to 9 and trimmed 4; positions opened and sold out came to 8.9% of the portfolio's value.
Methodology
Holdings come from the manager’s Form 13F-HR filings on SEC EDGAR, with amendments applied. Values and shares are reported at quarter-end; the filing date is when the report became public. These disclosures show reported long positions and listed options, not the manager’s entire portfolio or its trades since quarter-end.
Quarterly changes compare shares with the immediately preceding quarter on file. New and exited positions appear or disappear; added and trimmed positions change their share count by more than 1%. A share change can also reflect a stock split or other corporate action.
Opened and sold out is the value of new positions plus the prior value of exited positions, divided by the average of the two quarters’ reported portfolio values. It excludes changes to positions still held. Reported value growth includes price changes and is not a measure of investment performance. Largest-five and largest-ten weights exclude options.
Holdings
Filed Nov 13, 2018
- 6 New
- 9 Added
- 4 Trimmed
- 1 Exited
38 positions at September 30, 2018. Q/Q change compares shares with the preceding quarter.
| Row | Ticker | Issuer | Status | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | — | TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INC | $2.4B | 52.0M | 18.45% | +31.9% | Added |
| 2 | LNG | CHENIERE ENERGY INC | $986M | 14.2M | 7.56% | 0.0% | Held |
| 3 | — | ALLERGAN PLC | $943M | 5.0M | 7.22% | 0.0% | Held |
| 4 | VSAT | VIASAT INC | $878M | 13.7M | 6.73% | 0.0% | Held |
| 5 | PCG | PG&E CORP | $873M | 19.0M | 6.69% | +321.8% | Added |
| 6 | QRVO | QORVO INC | $846M | 11.0M | 6.48% | 0.0% | Held |
| 7 | — | TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INC | $794M | 17.3M | 6.08% | +27.3% | Added |
| 8 | PXDEUR | PIONEER NAT RES CO | $697M | 4.0M | 5.34% | 0.0% | Held |
| 9 | SYF | SYNCHRONY FINL | $508M | 16.3M | 3.89% | −44.2% | Trimmed |
| 10 | AR | ANTERO RES CORP | $471M | 26.6M | 3.61% | 0.0% | Held |
| 11 | TSLA 2.375 03/15/22 | TESLA INC | $309M | 300.0M | 2.36% | +20.0% | Added |
| 12 | — | THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC | $304M | 9.3M | 2.33% | 0.0% | Held |
| 13 | — | LIBERTY GLOBAL PLC | $303M | 10.8M | 2.32% | — | New |
| 14 | CLNSEUR | COLONY CAP INC NEW | $303M | 49.7M | 2.32% | 0.0% | Held |
| 15 | MCK | MCKESSON CORP | $289M | 2.2M | 2.21% | +33.7% | Added |
| 16 | ATRAGBX | ATARA BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC | $259M | 6.3M | 1.98% | 0.0% | Held |
| 17 | CAH | CARDINAL HEALTH INC | $256M | 4.7M | 1.96% | −7.1% | Trimmed |
| 18 | ABG | AMERISOURCEBERGEN CORP | $254M | 2.8M | 1.94% | +46.8% | Added |
| 19 | TRCO | TRIBUNE MEDIA CO | $230M | 6.0M | 1.76% | +100.1% | Added |
| 20 | AABAUSD | ALTABA INC | $191M | 2.8M | 1.47% | — | New |
| 21 | — | LIBERTY GLOBAL PLC | $143M | 5.0M | 1.10% | — | New |
| 22 | VRTVEUR | VERITIV CORP | $130M | 3.6M | 0.99% | −6.8% | Trimmed |
| 23 | YPF | YPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMA | $93M | 6.0M | 0.71% | — | New |
| 24 | — | KERYX BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC | $88M | 25.8M | 0.67% | 0.0% | Held |
| 25 | 2362120D | SINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP INC | $85M | 3.0M | 0.65% | +16.7% | Added |
| 26 | — | TRANSLATE BIO INC | $62M | 6.5M | 0.48% | +237.5% | Added |
| 27 | — | AMC ENTMT HLDGS INC | $56M | 2.7M | 0.43% | −45.4% | Trimmed |
| 28 | UNVREUR | UNIVAR INC | $54M | 1.8M | 0.42% | — | New |
| 29 | NG | NOVAGOLD RES INC | $50M | 13.5M | 0.38% | 0.0% | Held |
| 30 | — | GTY TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS INC | $48M | 4.4M | 0.36% | 0.0% | Held |
| 31 | TBPH 3.25 11/01/23 | THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC | $35M | 30.0M | 0.26% | 0.0% | Held |
| 32 | TMQ | TRILOGY METALS INC NEW | $26M | 13.1M | 0.20% | 0.0% | Held |
| 33 | — | SABAN CAP ACQUISITION CORP | $24M | 2.3M | 0.18% | 0.0% | Held |
| 34 | PRTKEUR | PARATEK PHARMACEUTICALS INC | $23M | 2.4M | 0.18% | 0.0% | Held |
| 35 | — | SHIRE PLC | $18M | 98.9K | 0.14% | 0.0% | Held |
| 36 | — | SENTINEL ENERGY SVCS INC | $16M | 1.6M | 0.13% | 0.0% | Held |
| 37 | — | NEXEO SOLUTIONS INC | $3M | 2.9M | 0.02% | — | New |
| 38 | — | SABAN CAP ACQUISITION CORP | $1M | 1.2M | 0.01% | 0.0% | Held |
1 exited position
Positions held in the preceding quarter and absent from this filing. Values and shares are from the preceding quarter.
| Ticker | Issuer | Previous value | Previous shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| T | AT&T INC | $304M | 9.5M |
Every quarter on file (53)
From the manager’s Form 13F-HR filings on SEC EDGAR, amendments applied. Long US positions only; not a recommendation.