Seth Klarman’s portfolio: Baupost Group 13F holdings
Quarterly SEC 13F-HR filingsCIK 0001061768Latest: Q2 2026
Q1 2017 filing in brief
In its Q1 2017 13F, filed May 12, 2017, Baupost Group reported $8.5B across 43 US positions. The largest: LNG (12.1%), VSAT (9.9%), TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INC (7.3%), COLONY NORTHSTAR INC (7.3%), SYF (7.1%). In the quarter it opened 5 positions, sold out of 6, added to 2 and trimmed 8; positions opened and sold out came to 27.8% of the portfolio's value.
Methodology
Holdings come from the manager’s Form 13F-HR filings on SEC EDGAR, with amendments applied. Values and shares are reported at quarter-end; the filing date is when the report became public. These disclosures show reported long positions and listed options, not the manager’s entire portfolio or its trades since quarter-end.
Quarterly changes compare shares with the immediately preceding quarter on file. New and exited positions appear or disappear; added and trimmed positions change their share count by more than 1%. A share change can also reflect a stock split or other corporate action.
Opened and sold out is the value of new positions plus the prior value of exited positions, divided by the average of the two quarters’ reported portfolio values. It excludes changes to positions still held. Reported value growth includes price changes and is not a measure of investment performance. Largest-five and largest-ten weights exclude options.
Holdings
Filed May 12, 2017
- 5 New
- 2 Added
- 8 Trimmed
- 6 Exited
43 positions at March 31, 2017. Q/Q change compares shares with the preceding quarter.
| Row | Ticker | Issuer | Status | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LNG | CHENIERE ENERGY INC | $1.0B | 21.7M | 12.09% | 0.0% | Held |
| 2 | VSAT | VIASAT INC | $840M | 13.2M | 9.89% | 0.0% | Held |
| 3 | — | TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INC | $620M | 19.1M | 7.30% | 0.0% | Held |
| 4 | — | COLONY NORTHSTAR INC | $618M | 47.9M | 7.28% | — | New |
| 5 | SYF | SYNCHRONY FINL | $606M | 17.7M | 7.13% | −14.5% | Trimmed |
| 6 | — | ALLERGAN PLC | $581M | 2.4M | 6.84% | −29.1% | Trimmed |
| 7 | QRVO | QORVO INC | $493M | 7.2M | 5.80% | — | New |
| 8 | — | DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC | $362M | 5.7M | 4.26% | −15.0% | Trimmed |
| 9 | PBF | PBF ENERGY INC | $349M | 15.7M | 4.10% | 0.0% | Held |
| 10 | — | THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC | $341M | 9.3M | 4.02% | 0.0% | Held |
| 11 | AR | ANTERO RES CORP | $331M | 14.5M | 3.90% | 0.0% | Held |
| 12 | QCOM | QUALCOMM INC | $299M | 5.2M | 3.52% | — | New |
| 13 | — | TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INC | $231M | 7.3M | 2.72% | 0.0% | Held |
| 14 | INVA | INNOVIVA INC | $160M | 11.6M | 1.88% | −22.5% | Trimmed |
| 15 | — | KERYX BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC | $159M | 25.8M | 1.87% | 0.0% | Held |
| 16 | VRTVEUR | VERITIV CORP | $158M | 3.0M | 1.86% | 0.0% | Held |
| 17 | MCK | MCKESSON CORP | $148M | 1.0M | 1.75% | 0.0% | Held |
| 18 | — | FORWARD PHARMA A/S | $120M | 5.6M | 1.41% | +3.9% | Added |
| 19 | ATRAGBX | ATARA BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC | $110M | 5.4M | 1.30% | 0.0% | Held |
| 20 | CAH | CARDINAL HEALTH INC | $84M | 1.0M | 0.99% | 0.0% | Held |
| 21 | — | EXPRESS SCRIPTS HLDG CO | $81M | 1.2M | 0.95% | — | New |
| 22 | — | SILVER RUN ACQUISITION | $69M | 6.6M | 0.81% | — | New |
| 23 | — | LIBERTY INTERACTIVE CORP | $66M | 1.5M | 0.78% | 0.0% | Held |
| 24 | — | CHIPMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC | $62M | 3.5M | 0.73% | 0.0% | Held |
| 25 | CACC | CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH | $49M | 244.4K | 0.57% | 0.0% | Held |
| 26 | BATRK | LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELAWARE | $47M | 2.0M | 0.56% | −33.4% | Trimmed |
| 27 | SYTUSD | SYNGENTA AG | $47M | 528.0K | 0.55% | −29.1% | Trimmed |
| 28 | NG | NOVAGOLD RES INC | $46M | 9.5M | 0.54% | 0.0% | Held |
| 29 | — | GTY TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS INC | $45M | 4.4M | 0.53% | 0.0% | Held |
| 30 | ABG | AMERISOURCEBERGEN CORP | $44M | 502.5K | 0.52% | 0.0% | Held |
| 31 | CDEVEUR | CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INC | $42M | 2.4M | 0.49% | 0.0% | Held |
| 32 | PRTKEUR | PARATEK PHARMACEUTICALS INC | $39M | 2.0M | 0.46% | 0.0% | Held |
| 33 | — | CONYERS PK ACQUISITION | $39M | 3.7M | 0.46% | 0.0% | Held |
| 34 | TBPH 3.25 11/01/23 | THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC | $38M | 30.0M | 0.44% | 0.0% | Held |
| 35 | — | CASCADIAN THERAPEUTICS INC | $36M | 8.7M | 0.43% | +109.3% | Added |
| 36 | — | AMERICAN INTL GROUP INC | $27M | 1.3M | 0.32% | −51.5% | Trimmed |
| 37 | — | SABAN CAP ACQUISITION CORP | $23M | 2.3M | 0.27% | 0.0% | Held |
| 38 | INVA 2.125 01/15/23 | THERAVANCE INC | $21M | 22.5M | 0.25% | −51.4% | Trimmed |
| 39 | RUN | SUNRUN INC | $15M | 2.8M | 0.18% | 0.0% | Held |
| 40 | — | OREXIGEN THERAPEUTICS INC | $8M | 2.2M | 0.09% | 0.0% | Held |
| 41 | TMQ | TRILOGY METALS INC NEW | $6M | 10.6M | 0.07% | 0.0% | Held |
| 42 | — | CONYERS PK ACQUISITION | $3M | 1.2M | 0.03% | 0.0% | Held |
| 43 | — | SABAN CAP ACQUISITION CORP | $2M | 1.2M | 0.02% | 0.0% | Held |
6 exited positions
Positions held in the preceding quarter and absent from this filing. Values and shares are from the preceding quarter.
| Ticker | Issuer | Previous value | Previous shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | NORTHSTAR ASSET MGMT GROUP I | $279M | 18.7M |
| — | NORTHSTAR RLTY FIN CORP | $221M | 14.6M |
| — | COLONY CAP INC | $141M | 7.0M |
| BATRA | LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELAWARE | $16M | 800.0K |
| LEXEA | LIBERTY EXPEDIA HOLDINGS | $16M | 395.6K |
| — | CITIGROUP INC | $10M | 62.9M |
Every quarter on file (53)
From the manager’s Form 13F-HR filings on SEC EDGAR, amendments applied. Long US positions only; not a recommendation.