Republic Services Inc. insider trading
RSGfinancial statementsForm 4 filings on EDGAR367 transactions since Nov 1, 2024
From August 4, 2026 to November 1, 2026, 1 insider at Republic Services Inc. bought $1.4B of stock in the open market, and 0 sold $0. Officers and directors accounted for $0 of purchases and $0 of sales. The last reported transaction was an open-market buy by Cascade Investment, L.L.C. on September 11, 2026.
The answer card and chart use the same period. Change the range above the chart to update both. Form 4 filings through September 14, 2026; awards, option exercises, tax withholding and gifts are excluded from these totals.
Stock price and insider activity
Daily price candles with insider purchases and sales directly beneath them on the same timeline. Bars show individual days; totals sum all days in the selected period.
Bought $1.4BSold $0Aug 4, 2026 – Nov 1, 2026
purchases above zero; sales below. Both use the transaction date and the same dollar scale. Hover, tap, or use arrow keys to inspect a date. Awards, exercises, tax withholding and gifts are excluded.
Dates with prices or insider activity are spaced evenly; empty weekends and holidays are omitted. Prices through Oct 30, 2026. Insider data through Nov 1, 2026. Prices are adjusted for splits; transaction values are reported dollars.
Every transaction
367 transactions from November 1, 2024 to November 1, 2026, newest first. Open-market purchases and sales are coloured; awards, exercises, tax withholding and gifts are grey and not counted.
| Traded | Insider | Role | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value | Held after | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 7,596 | $221.52 | $2M | 117M | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 135,482 | $222.59 | $30M | 117M | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 176,547 | $223.15 | $39M | 117M | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 5,185 | $223.84 | $1M | 117M | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 108,147 | $221.57 | $24M | 117M | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 97,992 | $222.52 | $22M | 117M | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 47,819 | $223.44 | $11M | 117M | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 2,042 | $224.11 | $458K | 117M | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 32,765 | $220.37 | $7M | 116M | Sep 10, 2026 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 213,574 | $221.13 | $47M | 116M | Sep 10, 2026 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 64,965 | $222.38 | $14M | 116M | Sep 10, 2026 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 141,819 | $220.77 | $31M | 116M | Sep 10, 2026 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 249,866 | $221.82 | $55M | 116M | Sep 10, 2026 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 17,815 | $222.56 | $4M | 116M | Sep 10, 2026 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 268,220 | $222.92 | $60M | 116M | Sep 8, 2026 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 96,031 | $223.81 | $21M | 116M | Sep 8, 2026 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 788 | $224.47 | $177K | 116M | Sep 8, 2026 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 22,720 | $222.81 | $5M | 115M | Sep 8, 2026 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 15,716 | $223.58 | $4M | 115M | Sep 8, 2026 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 253,253 | $224.90 | $57M | 115M | Sep 8, 2026 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 78,575 | $225.35 | $18M | 115M | Sep 8, 2026 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 24,667 | $221.19 | $5M | 115M | Sep 3, 2026 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 63,286 | $222.46 | $14M | 115M | Sep 3, 2026 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 97,068 | $223.35 | $22M | 115M | Sep 3, 2026 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 144,179 | $223.93 | $32M | 115M | Sep 3, 2026 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 21,239 | $221.35 | $5M | 115M | Sep 3, 2026 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 69,586 | $222.22 | $15M | 115M | Sep 3, 2026 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 105,105 | $223.15 | $23M | 115M | Sep 3, 2026 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 8,870 | $223.83 | $2M | 115M | Sep 3, 2026 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 155,944 | $221.32 | $35M | 114M | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 102,195 | $222.30 | $23M | 114M | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 41,687 | $223.30 | $9M | 114M | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 1,174 | $224.02 | $263K | 114M | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 58,533 | $220.29 | $13M | 114M | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 124,008 | $220.77 | $27M | 114M | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 68,859 | $222.12 | $15M | 114M | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 235,978 | $219.41 | $52M | 114M | Aug 28, 2026 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 47,555 | $220.05 | $10M | 114M | Aug 28, 2026 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 1,067 | $221.06 | $236K | 114M | Aug 28, 2026 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 12,334 | $220.84 | $3M | 113M | Aug 28, 2026 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 211,098 | $221.43 | $47M | 114M | Aug 28, 2026 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 52,068 | $222.18 | $12M | 114M | Aug 28, 2026 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Brummer Gregg | EVP, COO | option exercise | 528 | $0.00 | — | 7,976 | Aug 26, 2026 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Brummer Gregg | EVP, COO | tax withholding | 219 | $220.96 | $48K | 7,757 | Aug 26, 2026 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 101,653 | $221.12 | $22M | 113M | Aug 26, 2026 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 128,729 | $222.04 | $29M | 113M | Aug 26, 2026 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 23,321 | $223.04 | $5M | 113M | Aug 26, 2026 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 15,774 | $223.74 | $4M | 113M | Aug 26, 2026 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 42,112 | $222.45 | $9M | 113M | Aug 26, 2026 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.+1 more | 10% owner | open-market buy | 217,350 | $222.84 | $48M | 113M | Aug 26, 2026 |
Who the insiders are
Everyone who reported a transaction since November 1, 2024, by open-market value over twelve months. Shares held are after the insider’s latest directly held transaction.
| Insider | Role | Last transaction | Kind | Shares held | Bought, 12 months | Sold, 12 months | Sales under a plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cascade Investment, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Sep 11, 2026 | open-market buy | 117M | $1.6B (107) | — | — |
| Volpe Sandra M | Director | Jun 11, 2026 | open-market sale | 2,037 | — | $380K (1) | 0 of 1 |
| Weymouth Katharine | Director | Jan 31, 2026 | option exercise | 7,598 | $100K (1) | — | — |
| Carlsen Elyse | CAO | May 19, 2026 | open-market sale | 691 | — | $78K (2) | 0 of 2 |
| Brummer Gregg | EVP, COO | Aug 25, 2026 | option exercise | 7,976 | — | — | — |
| Hodges Amanda | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | Aug 9, 2026 | option exercise | 13,973 | — | — | — |
| Arambula Julia | SVP Operations | Mar 1, 2026 | tax withholding | 12,261 | — | — | — |
| Bales Brian A | EVP, Chief Development Officer | Mar 1, 2026 | option exercise | 24 | — | — | — |
| DelGhiaccio Brian M | EVP Chief Financial Officer | Mar 1, 2026 | tax withholding | 17,204 | — | — | — |
| Vander Ark Jon | CEO and President, Director | Mar 1, 2026 | option exercise | 127,580 | — | — | — |
| Richardson Larson | SVP Operations | Mar 1, 2026 | option exercise | 3,642 | — | — | — |
| Ellingsen Catharine D | EVP/Chief Legal Officer/Sec | Mar 1, 2026 | tax withholding | 51,216 | — | — | — |
| Rodriguez Courtney | EVP, Chief HR Officer | Apr 28, 2026 | option exercise | 5,074 | — | — | — |
| Bell Jennifer Lynn | EVP, Chief Marketing Officer | May 1, 2026 | option exercise | 652 | — | — | — |
| Tyler Brian S. | Director | Jan 31, 2026 | option exercise | 1,863 | — | — | — |
| Snee James P | Director | Jan 31, 2026 | option exercise | 13,939 | — | — | — |
| Larson Michael | Director | Jan 31, 2026 | option exercise | 58,427 | — | — | — |
| Reynolds Margaret | Director | Jul 31, 2026 | option exercise | 717 | — | — | — |
| Collins Tomago | Director | Jan 31, 2025 | option exercise | 20,094 | — | — | — |
Questions
Are Republic Services Inc. insiders buying or selling?
Over the twelve months to November 1, 2026, 2 insiders at Republic Services Inc. sold $458K of stock in the open market, all by officers and directors, and 2 insiders bought $1.6B ($100K by officers and directors). Net, insiders bought $1.6B. Only open-market purchases and sales are counted.
Who sold the most Republic Services Inc. stock in the last year?
Volpe Sandra M (Director) sold $380K in 1 open-market sale over the twelve months to November 1, 2026.
Do Republic Services Inc. executives sell under 10b5-1 plans?
0 of the 3 open-market sales in the last twelve months (0%) were reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, set up in advance. A sale under a plan is still counted as a sale.
What counts as insider buying here?
Only open-market purchases (Form 4 code P) and sales (code S) by officers, directors and 10% owners. Stock awards, option exercises, shares withheld for tax and gifts are listed in the table but never counted as buying or selling.
More on Republic Services Inc.
- Republic Services Inc. financial statements
- Insider buying and selling across all companies
- These transactions as JSON
From Form 4, 4/A and 5 filings with the SEC. A record of insider transactions, not a recommendation.