Daniel Loeb’s portfolio: Third Point 13F holdings
Quarterly SEC 13F-HR filingsCIK 0001040273Latest: Q2 2026
Q3 2022 filing in brief
In its Q3 2022 13F, filed November 14, 2022, Third Point reported $5.5B across 61 US positions. The largest: CL (14.7%), PCG (14.3%), DHR (12.6%), S (8.8%), UNH (6.1%). In the quarter it opened 11 positions, sold out of 8, added to 5 and trimmed 10; positions opened and sold out came to 26.1% of the portfolio's value.
Methodology
Holdings come from the manager’s Form 13F-HR filings on SEC EDGAR, with amendments applied. Values and shares are reported at quarter-end; the filing date is when the report became public. These disclosures show reported long positions and listed options, not the manager’s entire portfolio or its trades since quarter-end.
Quarterly changes compare shares with the immediately preceding quarter on file. New and exited positions appear or disappear; added and trimmed positions change their share count by more than 1%. A share change can also reflect a stock split or other corporate action.
Opened and sold out is the value of new positions plus the prior value of exited positions, divided by the average of the two quarters’ reported portfolio values. It excludes changes to positions still held. Reported value growth includes price changes and is not a measure of investment performance. Largest-five and largest-ten weights exclude options.
Holdings
Filed Nov 14, 2022
- 11 New
- 5 Added
- 10 Trimmed
- 8 Exited
61 positions at September 30, 2022. Q/Q change compares shares with the preceding quarter.
| Row | Ticker | Issuer | Status | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CL | COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO | $811M | 11.6M | 14.66% | +481.9% | Added |
| 2 | PCG | PG&E CORP | $793M | 63.4M | 14.32% | −3.1% | Trimmed |
| 3 | DHR | DANAHER CORPORATION | $697M | 2.7M | 12.60% | +17.4% | Added |
| 4 | S | SENTINELONE INC | $486M | 19.0M | 8.77% | −9.9% | Trimmed |
| 5 | UNH | UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | $338M | 670.0K | 6.11% | +17.5% | Added |
| 6 | BBWI | BATH & BODY WORKS INC | $265M | 8.1M | 4.79% | — | New |
| 7 | TWTRUSD | TWITTER INC | $241M | 5.5M | 4.36% | — | New |
| 8 | OVV | OVINTIV INC | $184M | 4.0M | 3.32% | −34.6% | Trimmed |
| 9 | VTYXUSD | VENTYX BIOSCIENCES INC | $151M | 4.3M | 2.72% | 0.0% | Held |
| 10 | EQT | EQT CORP | $132M | 3.3M | 2.39% | −56.8% | Trimmed |
| 11 | DIS | DISNEY WALT CO | $132M | 1.4M | 2.39% | +40.0% | Added |
| 12 | DWDPEUR | DUPONT DE NEMOURS INC | $120M | 2.4M | 2.16% | −22.9% | Trimmed |
| 13 | TJX | TJX COS INC NEW | $109M | 1.8M | 1.96% | — | New |
| 14 | RRC | RANGE RES CORP | $99M | 3.9M | 1.78% | — | New |
| 15 | — | FERGUSON PLC NEW | $95M | 925.0K | 1.72% | — | New |
| 16 | TMUS | T-MOBILE US INC | $94M | 700.0K | 1.70% | +44.3% | Added |
| 17 | — | CANO HEALTH INC | $94M | 10.8M | 1.70% | 0.0% | Held |
| 18 | HTZ | HERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC | $87M | 5.3M | 1.57% | −14.5% | Trimmed |
| 19 | CSX | CSX CORP | $73M | 2.8M | 1.32% | −44.6% | Trimmed |
| 20 | TTWO | TAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWAR | $55M | 500.0K | 0.98% | — | New |
| 21 | PCG 5.5 08/16/23 | PG&E CORP | $54M | 471.0K | 0.97% | 0.0% | Held |
| 22 | CRK | COMSTOCK RES INC | $52M | 3.0M | 0.94% | — | New |
| 23 | — | PERIMETER SOLUTIONS SA | $46M | 5.8M | 0.83% | −1.7% | Trimmed |
| 24 | — | JAWS MUSTANG ACQUISITION COR | $40M | 4.0M | 0.72% | 0.0% | Held |
| 25 | — | GLOBAL BLUE GROUP HOLDING AG | $40M | 8.5M | 0.71% | 0.0% | Held |
| 26 | — | AVANTI ACQUISITION CORP | $30M | 3.0M | 0.54% | 0.0% | Held |
| 27 | — | COMPUTE HEALTH ACQUISITIN CO | $25M | 2.5M | 0.45% | 0.0% | Held |
| 28 | DISH 0 12/15/25 | DISH NETWORK CORPORATION | $20M | 30.0M | 0.36% | — | New |
| 29 | — | KHOSLA VENTURES ACQUT CO III | $20M | 2.0M | 0.35% | 0.0% | Held |
| 30 | — | BLUE WHALE ACQUISITION CORP | $19M | 2.0M | 0.35% | 0.0% | Held |
| 31 | — | ION ACQUISITION CORP 3 LTD | $18M | 1.8M | 0.32% | 0.0% | Held |
| 32 | — | RICE ACQUISITION CORP II | $15M | 1.5M | 0.27% | 0.0% | Held |
| 33 | — | ALTIMETER GROWTH CORP 2 | $13M | 1.3M | 0.23% | 0.0% | Held |
| 34 | — | LERER HIPPEAU ACQUISITION CO | $12M | 1.3M | 0.22% | 0.0% | Held |
| 35 | — | DRAGONEER GROWTH OPT CORP II | $12M | 1.2M | 0.21% | 0.0% | Held |
| 36 | — | EG ACQUISITION CORP | $11M | 1.1M | 0.19% | 0.0% | Held |
| 37 | — | DISRUPTIVE ACQUISITION CORP | $10M | 1.0M | 0.18% | 0.0% | Held |
| 38 | — | LOGISTICS INNOVTN TECHNLGS C | $10M | 1.0M | 0.18% | 0.0% | Held |
| 39 | — | JAWS HURRICANE ACQUISITN COR | $10M | 992.7K | 0.17% | 0.0% | Held |
| 40 | SHY | ISHARES TR | $5M | 60.3K | 0.09% | −14.6% | Trimmed |
| 41 | SMFRUSD | SEMA4 HOLDINGS CORP | $5M | 5.5M | 0.09% | 0.0% | Held |
| 42 | DISH 3.375 08/15/26 | DISH NETWORK CORPORATION | $5M | 7.0M | 0.09% | — | New |
| 43 | AR | ANTERO RESOURCES CORP | $3M | 100.0K | 0.06% | −97.1% | Trimmed |
| 44 | AUR | AURORA INNOVATION INC | $2M | 1.0M | 0.04% | 0.0% | Held |
| 45 | RLAY | RELAY THERAPEUTICS INC | $2M | 100.0K | 0.04% | — | New |
| 46 | — | TPI COMPOSITES INC | $1M | 100.0K | 0.02% | — | New |
| 47 | AUROW | AURORA INNOVATION INC | $862K | 1.8M | 0.02% | 0.0% | Held |
| 48 | — | GLOBAL BLUE GROUP HOLDING AG | $380K | 1.3M | 0.01% | 0.0% | Held |
| 49 | TMCWW | TMC THE METALS COMPANY INC | $165K | 1.0M | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 50 | — | RICE ACQUISITION CORP II | $159K | 500.0K | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 51 | — | BLUESCAPE OPPORTUNITIES ACQU | $140K | 1.0M | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 52 | — | BLUE WHALE ACQUISITION CORP | $103K | 500.0K | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 53 | — | JAWS MUSTANG ACQUISITION COR | $100K | 1.0M | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 54 | — | STARRY GROUP HOLDINGS INC | $66K | 505.0K | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 55 | — | SOCIAL LEVERAGE ACQUISN CORP | $57K | 250.0K | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 56 | — | EG ACQUISITION CORP | $46K | 367.5K | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 57 | — | JAWS HURRICANE ACQUISITN COR | $45K | 248.2K | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 58 | — | COMPUTE HEALTH ACQUISITIN CO | $41K | 625.0K | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 59 | — | AVANTI ACQUISITION CORP | $34K | 1.5M | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 60 | — | LOGISTICS INNOVTN TECHNLGS C | $30K | 333.3K | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
| 61 | — | COHN ROBBINS HOLDINGS CORP | $19K | 833.3K | 0.00% | 0.0% | Held |
8 exited positions
Positions held in the preceding quarter and absent from this filing. Values and shares are from the preceding quarter.
| Ticker | Issuer | Previous value | Previous shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| CVE | CENOVUS ENERGY INC | $138M | 7.3M |
| CCK | CROWN HLDGS INC | $74M | 800.0K |
| LFG1USD | ARCHAEA ENERGY INC | $54M | 3.5M |
| — | GO ACQUISITION CORP | $30M | 3.0M |
| 75Z | MEMBERSHIP COLLECTIVE GROUP | $22M | 3.5M |
| — | SOCIAL LEVERAGE ACQUISN CORP | $10M | 1.0M |
| — | FAR PEAK ACQUISITION CORP | $187K | 666.7K |
| — | GO ACQUISITION CORP | $1K | 1.0M |
Every quarter on file (53)
From the manager’s Form 13F-HR filings on SEC EDGAR, amendments applied. Long US positions only; not a recommendation.