Meta Platforms: tracked funds

METAfinancial statementsinsider tradingon the high-conviction lists

Across each manager’s latest 13F filing, mostly for Q2 2026, 5 of the 18 tracked managers held Meta Platforms; none opened a position, 1 added, 3 trimmed, 3 sold out. Largest: Pershing Square Capital at 11.1% of its portfolio.

Funds holding it
5
of 18, each on its latest filing
Opened or added
1
0 opened, 1 added
Trimmed or sold out
6
3 trimmed, 3 sold out
Largest weight
11.1%
Pershing Square Capital; combined $3.4B

Filings through August 14, 2026. Each fund is measured on its own latest 13F; counted in funds, not dollars.

The trend

Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, each fund in the quarter its filing covers, so the newest quarter can trail the figures above while filings come in.

Tracked funds holding it, and what they did, by quarterholders funds that had filed
018Q3 2023: 6 of 17 funds that had filed held itQ4 2023: 6 of 17 funds that had filed held itQ1 2024: 7 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ2 2024: 6 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ3 2024: 6 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ4 2024: 6 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ1 2025: 5 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ2 2025: 6 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ3 2025: 7 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ4 2025: 5 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ1 2026: 6 of 18 funds that had filed held itQ2 2026: 4 of 17 funds that had filed held it55Q3 2023: 2 opened, 0 addedQ3 2023: 0 trimmed, 1 sold outQ4'23Q1 2024: 1 opened, 0 addedQ2 2024: 0 trimmed, 1 sold outQ2'24Q4'24Q1 2025: 0 opened, 1 addedQ1 2025: 2 trimmed, 1 sold outQ2 2025: 1 opened, 1 addedQ2 2025: 4 trimmed, 0 sold outQ2'25Q3 2025: 1 opened, 1 addedQ3 2025: 4 trimmed, 0 sold outQ4 2025: 1 opened, 2 addedQ4 2025: 2 trimmed, 3 sold outQ4'25Q1 2026: 1 opened, 1 addedQ1 2026: 3 trimmed, 0 sold outQ2 2026: 0 opened, 1 addedQ2 2026: 3 trimmed, 1 sold outQ2'26

Each fund is placed in the quarter of its own filing. Above the lower line, funds that opened or added more than 1% of their shares; below, funds that trimmed more than 1% or sold out.

The funds

Every tracked fund with a position in its latest filing, largest weight first, and those that sold out. Bars show shares at each quarter end: green when it added, red when it sold.

FundManagerQuarterWeight× averageValueSharesChangeMoveShares by quarter
Pershing Square CapitalBill AckmanQ1 202611.10%1.1×$1.5B3M−0.5%held2025-12-31: 3M shares, 11.4%2026-03-31: 3M shares, 11.1%
Altimeter CapitalBrad GerstnerQ2 20269.27%1.7×$763M1M−30.6%trimmed2023-09-30: 2M shares, 13.7%2023-12-31: 2M shares, 14.1%2024-03-31: 2M shares, 17.6%2024-06-30: 2M shares, 17.2%2024-09-30: 2M shares, 19.2%2024-12-31: 2M shares, 19.4%2025-03-31: 2M shares, 21.3%2025-06-30: 2M shares, 20.0%2025-09-30: 2M shares, 18.1%2025-12-31: 2M shares, 18.3%2026-03-31: 2M shares, 19.6%2026-06-30: 1M shares, 9.3%
Appaloosa ManagementDavid TepperQ2 20265.09%1.3×$380M675,000+54.6%added2023-09-30: 2M shares, 11.6%2023-12-31: 2M shares, 11.6%2024-03-31: 1M shares, 8.2%2024-06-30: 935,000 shares, 7.6%2024-09-30: 625,000 shares, 5.3%2024-12-31: 490,000 shares, 4.4%2025-03-31: 550,000 shares, 5.7%2025-06-30: 400,000 shares, 4.6%2025-09-30: 370,000 shares, 3.7%2025-12-31: 600,000 shares, 5.8%2026-03-31: 436,500 shares, 4.2%2026-06-30: 675,000 shares, 5.1%
FundsmithTerry SmithQ2 20264.34%1.8×$593M1M−20.4%trimmed2023-09-30: 5M shares, 6.8%2023-12-31: 5M shares, 7.4%2024-03-31: 5M shares, 9.5%2024-06-30: 5M shares, 10.0%2024-09-30: 5M shares, 11.1%2024-12-31: 5M shares, 11.4%2025-03-31: 4M shares, 10.2%2025-06-30: 4M shares, 11.5%2025-09-30: 2M shares, 5.8%2025-12-31: 1M shares, 5.3%2026-03-31: 1M shares, 5.9%2026-06-30: 1M shares, 4.3%
Baron Capital GroupRon BaronQ2 20260.21%0.7×$131M233,313−9.1%trimmed2023-09-30: 240,570 shares, 0.2%2023-12-31: 260,114 shares, 0.3%2024-03-31: 282,937 shares, 0.4%2024-06-30: 286,143 shares, 0.5%2024-09-30: 284,930 shares, 0.5%2024-12-31: 281,029 shares, 0.5%2025-03-31: 281,113 shares, 0.5%2025-06-30: 273,059 shares, 0.6%2025-09-30: 265,135 shares, 0.6%2025-12-31: 270,126 shares, 0.5%2026-03-31: 256,700 shares, 0.5%2026-06-30: 233,313 shares, 0.2%
Duquesne Family OfficeStanley DruckenmillerQ2 20260%—$00—sold out2024-03-31: 63,930 shares, 0.9%2025-09-30: 76,100 shares, 1.5%
Lone Pine CapitalSteve MandelQ2 20260%—$00—sold out2023-09-30: 3M shares, 8.0%2023-12-31: 3M shares, 8.8%2024-03-31: 2M shares, 8.2%2024-06-30: 1M shares, 5.7%2024-09-30: 2M shares, 8.1%2024-12-31: 2M shares, 8.9%2025-03-31: 2M shares, 8.9%2025-06-30: 2M shares, 8.9%2025-09-30: 1M shares, 7.1%
Third PointDaniel LoebQ2 20260%—$00—sold out2023-09-30: 1M shares, 5.3%2023-12-31: 1M shares, 6.4%2024-03-31: 1M shares, 8.0%2024-06-30: 1M shares, 6.6%2024-09-30: 545,000 shares, 4.3%2024-12-31: 665,000 shares, 5.5%2025-06-30: 150,000 shares, 1.5%2025-09-30: 220,000 shares, 2.0%2026-03-31: 90,000 shares, 2.8%

Questions

Which hedge funds own META?

Across each manager's latest 13F filing (mostly Q2 2026), 5 of the 18 tracked managers held Meta Platforms: Pershing Square Capital (11.1%), Altimeter Capital (9.3%), Appaloosa Management (5.1%), Fundsmith (4.3%), Baron Capital Group (0.2%).

Did Pershing Square Capital add or sell META last quarter?

In its Q1 2026 13F, filed May 15, 2026, Pershing Square Capital held its position about unchanged; META was 11.1% of its reported portfolio.

What is a 13F and what does it miss?

Managers with $100 million or more in US equities report their long positions on Form 13F each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends. The filing omits short positions, bonds, cash and most foreign listings, and a position may have changed since the quarter ended. Options are excluded here.

From the managers’ Form 13F-HR filings with the SEC, amendments applied, share counts adjusted for splits; GOOG and GOOGL are one position. A record of filings, not a recommendation.